We are officially open and now accepting new clients!

Privacy Policy

Confidentiality and discretion are an essential part of the ethos here at SoCal Mental Health. We are fully committed to respecting your online privacy. To make our position clear and address any questions you may have, we present our Privacy Policy to anyone using our site. Our Privacy Policy informs you about the information used, shared, collected, and viewed, as well as how you can correct or change information as needed. By using this website, you agree to the terms of this privacy policy and the information collected, used, shared, viewed, and corrected following the privacy policy. 

Please note that the privacy policy may change over time. However, the changes will not affect the data collected under any previous versions of the privacy policy. If any modifications will change your rights, we will provide notice on the website.

 

Confidentiality and discretion are an essential part of the ethos here at SoCal Mental Health. We are fully committed to respecting your online privacy. To make our position clear and address any questions you may have, we present our Privacy Policy to anyone using our site. Our Privacy Policy informs you about the information used, shared, collected, and viewed, as well as how you can correct or change information as needed. By using this website, you agree to the terms of this privacy policy and the information collected, used, shared, viewed, and corrected following the privacy policy. 

Please note that the privacy policy may change over time. However, the changes will not affect the data collected under any previous versions of the privacy policy. If any modifications will change your rights, we will provide notice on the website.

How Do We Use Your Information?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs).
  • To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you).
  • To improve customer service (your information helps us more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs).
  • To process transactions.

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.

Personal Data

We may ask for personal data while you’re engaging with us. This includes, but is not limited to: email address, first and last name, phone number, personal address, cookies and usage data, and insurance information.

We may use your personal data to contact you regarding admission, promotional materials, or other information of interest to you. You may opt-out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link provided in any email we send or by contacting us.

SoCal Mental Health

Address: 92 Corporate Park Suite C-200, Irvine, CA, 92606

Email: [email protected]

(888) 627-6225

How Do We Protect Your Information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Database to be only accessed by those authorized with special access rights to our systems and are required to keep the information confidential.

After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

Do We Use Cookies?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enable the sites or service provider systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

Do We Disclose Any Information to Outside Parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personally identifiable information to outside parties. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect our or others’ rights, property, or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-Party Affiliations

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. Therefore, we have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy, we have taken the necessary precautions to comply with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. As such, we will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) and do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age.

Our website, products, and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

Notice of Health Information Practices

THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION. PLEASE REVIEW IT CAREFULLY. EFFECTIVE DATE: APRIL 14, 2003 (REVISED: SEPTEMBER 23, 2013).

Understanding Your Health Record/Information

Your client/patient medical records contain information about your health history, symptoms, examination and test results, diagnoses, treatment, and a plan for future care or treatment. 

This information serves as a: 

  • Basis for planning your care and treatment. 
  • Means of communication among the many health professionals who contribute to your care. 
  • Legal document describing the care you received. 
  • Means by which you or a third-party payer can verify that services billed were provided.
  • A tool in educating health professionals.
  • A source of data for medical research.
  • A source of information for public health officials charged with improving the health of the nation.
  • A source of data for facility planning and marketing.
  • A tool with which we can assess and continually work to improve the care we render and the outcomes we achieve.

Understanding what is in your record and how your health information is used helps you to

  • Ensure its accuracy.
  • Better understand who, what, when, where and why others may access your health information.
  • Make more informed decisions when authorizing disclosure to others.

Your Health Information Rights

Although your health record is the physical property of the healthcare practitioner or facility that compiled it, the information belongs to you and you have the right to:

  • Request a restriction on certain uses and disclosures of your information as provided by 45 CFR 164.522 and 42 CFR, Chapter 1, Part 2.
  • Obtain a paper copy of the notice of information practices upon request.
  • Inspect and obtain a paper or electronic copy of your health record as provided for in 45 CFR 164.524;
  • Amend your health record as provided in 45 CFR 164.528;
  • Obtain an accounting of disclosures of your health information as provided in 45 CFR 164.528;
  • Request communications of your health information by alternative means or at alternative locations, and;
  • Revoke your authorization to use or disclose health information except to the extent that action has already been taken.

Our Responsibilities

This organization is required to: 

  • Maintain the privacy of your health information; 
  • Provide you with a notice as to our legal duties and privacy practices concerning the information we collect and maintain about you;
  • Abide by the terms of this notice;
  • Notify you if we are unable to agree to a requested restriction;
  • Accommodate reasonable requests you may have to communicate personal health information by alternative means or at alternative locations.
  • Notify you and the Dept. of Health and Human Services if it is determined through a risk analysis that a breach of your health information occurred.

We reserve the right to change our practices and to make the new provisions effective for all protected health information we maintain. Should our information practices change, we are required to distribute the modified version to new clients/patients on or after the date of modification.

We will not use or disclose your health information without your authorization, except as described in this notice.

For More Information or to Report a Problem

If you have questions and would like additional information, you may contact the Compliance Officer at: [Company address]

If you believe your privacy rights have been violated, you can file a complaint with the Dept. of Health and Human Services Office for Civil Rights (OCR) by email at [email protected] or by calling the national Office at 202-205-8725 and asking for the OCR Health Information Privacy Complaint Form and/or for the appropriate Regional OCR Office. There will be no retaliation for filing a complaint.

For More Information or to Report a Problem

If you have questions and would like additional information, you may contact the Compliance Officer at: [Company address]

If you believe your privacy rights have been violated, you can file a complaint with the Dept. of Health and Human Services Office for Civil Rights (OCR) by email at [email protected] or by calling the national Office at 202-205-8725 and asking for the OCR Health Information Privacy Complaint Form and/or for the appropriate Regional OCR Office. There will be no retaliation for filing a complaint.

Examples of Disclosures for Treatment, Payment, and Health Operations

We will use your health information for treatment.

For example: Information obtained by a counselor, physician, nurse, or another member of your treatment care team will be recorded in your record and used to determine the course of treatment that should work best for you.

With your consent, we also provide an individual or entity such as a physician or with copies of your diagnosis, various reports, assessments, and summaries, including psychotherapy notes where appropriate, to be used for continuing treatment after you are discharged from this program. Without your consent, we will not use or disclose your health information for marketing purposes, and we will not sell your health information. Other uses and disclosures not described in this Notice of Health Information Practices will only be made with your consent.

With your consent, we will use your health information for payment.

For example: A bill may be sent to you or a third-party payer.

The information on or accompanying the bill may include information that identifies you, as well as your diagnosis and descriptions of treatment methods and procedures used. You have the right to restrict certain disclosures of health information to a health plan when you pay out of pocket in full for the healthcare item or services.

We will use your health information for regular internal health operations.

For example: Members of the treatment staff, the utilization review coordinator, the quality improvement manager, or members of the quality improvement team may use information in your health record to assess the care and outcomes in your case and others like it.

This information will then be used in an effort to continually improve the quality and effectiveness of the treatment and service we provide.

Other Uses or Disclosures

Business Associates:

There are some services provided in our organization through contracts with

business associates. Examples include: 

  • Care by external physicians (in the event urgent or emergency care is needed).
  • Pharmacy services (filling prescriptions). 
  • Laboratory tests.

When these services are contracted, we may disclose your health information to our business associates so that they can perform the job we’ve asked them to do and bill for services rendered. So that your health information is protected, however, both we and the Dept. of Health and Human Services require business associates and their subcontractors to safeguard your information appropriately.

Business Associates:

There are some services provided in our organization through contracts with

business associates. Examples include: 

  • Care by external physicians (in the event urgent or emergency care is needed).
  • Pharmacy services (filling prescriptions). 
  • Laboratory tests.

When these services are contracted, we may disclose your health information to our business associates so that they can perform the job we’ve asked them to do and bill for services rendered. So that your health information is protected, however, both we and the Dept. of Health and Human Services require business associates and their subcontractors to safeguard your information appropriately.

Notifications:

With your prior consent, in the event of an emergency or crisis, we may use or disclose your personal information to notify or assist in notifying a family member, personal representative, or another person who you designate as responsible for your continued care, your location, and general condition.

With your consent, this program’s treatment personnel, using their best judgment, may disclose to a family member, another relative, close personal friend, or another significant person who you have approved, your personal health information that is relevant to that person’s involvement in your care – or for payment needs related to your care.

Unemancipated Minors:

If, and to the extent permitted or required by an applicable provision of State or other law, including applicable case law, this organization’s treatment representative may disclose and provide access to protected health information about an unemancipated minor to their parent or legal guardian, or another person acting in loco parentis.

Research:

With your consent, we may disclose information to researchers when their research has been approved by an Institutional Review Board (IRB), which has reviewed the research proposal and has established specific protocols to ensure the confidentiality of your health information.

Continuing Care and/or Marketing:

With your prior consent, we may contact you to provide appointment reminders or information about continuing care or other related benefits and services that may be of interest to you.

Food and Drug Administration (FDA):

We may disclose health information to the FDA related to adverse events concerning food, supplements, product and product defects, or other information to enable the FDA to notify patients and physicians about emerging dangers.

Disability Insurance and Workers Compensation:

With your consent, we may disclose the minimum health information needed to the extent authorized by and necessary to comply with laws relating to disability and workers’ compensation or other similar programs established by law.

Public Health:

With your consent and if required by law, we may disclose the minimum necessary health information to public health or legal authorities charged with preventing or controlling disease, injury, or disability.

Law Enforcement:

We may disclose health information for law enforcement per 42 CFR: Chapter 1, Part 2 (see Notice of “Confidentiality of Alcohol and Drug Abuse Patient Records”)

Federal law makes provision for your health information to be released to an appropriate health oversight agency, public health authority or attorney, provided that a workforce member or business associate believes in good faith that we have engaged in unlawful conduct or have otherwise violated professional or clinical standards and are potentially endangering you or patients, workers or the public. In this case, a court order is required per 42 CFR, Chapter 1, Part 2. This organization reserves the right to change the terms of its notice and to make the new notice provisions effective for all protected health information that it maintains.

Revisions of this notice will be posted at this location and on the organization’s website.

Reference: Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (45 CFR Part 160-164) HIPAA.

Privacy Rule: Standards for Privacy of Individually Identifiable Health Information

Adapted from the American Health Information Management Association Practice Brief, “Notice of Information Practices” (Updated November 2002); and 42.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

SoCal Mental Health

Address: 92 Corporate Park Suite C-200, Irvine, CA, 92606

Email: [email protected]

(888) 627-6225